Privacy Policy

Privacy notice Louwizz

 

Louwizz processes personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

Processing purposes

 

Louwizz collects and processes personal data of job applicants and other interested individuals in order to be able to contact them better (among other things, sending marketing and personalized advertising). 

 

Legitimate ground(s) for processing

 

Personal data are processed pursuant to article 6.1 with the explicit consent of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

[To the extent that processing of personal data takes place based on article 6.1. (consent), the customer has the right to withdraw consent at all times.]

 

Third party transfers

 

Whenever required for the accomplishment of the proposed purposes, the customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies.

 

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States and in Europe. 

 

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Facebook Pixel

 

The Facebook-pixel is an analytics tool designed to help you measure the effectiveness of your advertising and to gain insight as to what actions are carried out by individuals on your website. The advantage is that Louwizz can reach the right people this way and measure results.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Louwizz ensures that these recipients will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal data. 

 

Hotjar

 

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to enhance the service and the user experience. Hotjar is a technology service enabling us to better understand the user experience (for example, how much time is spent on a page, which links are clicked on, what users like and don’t like, etc), which enables us to maintain and improve our service. 

 

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the user’s behaviour and devices (IP addresses are kept anonymously), screen size, device type, browser, geographical location, preferred language. Those data are pseudonymised to make sure they are not personal and cannot be identified. Neither Hotjar, nor ourselves will share this information with any third party in order to obtain data that can be identified. For more details on Hotjar’s privacy policy, please refer to this section.

 

Retention period

 

Personal data that are processed for customer management will be retained for the duration required to comply with legal requirements (for instance, in terms of bookkeeping). 

 

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data 

 

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and to (have them) rectify(ied) them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them erased, to restrict processing and to object to processing of personal data related to him based on article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on these clauses.

 

Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) of his personal data and to have them transferred to another company. 

 

In order to exercise the rights mentioned above, the customer is requested to:

  • adjust his customer account settings himself; and/or 
  • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@louwizz.com

Direct marketing

 

The customer has the right to object to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. This right is free of charge.

 

Complaint

 

The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).